Columbia SC Child Pornography Criminal Defense Lawyers
[…] 2. In a prosecution pursuant to this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity or a state of sexually explicit nudity depicted in material as a minor through its title, text, visual representations, or otherwise, is a minor.

Third degree sexual exploitation of a minor. SC Code § 16-15-410: “An individual commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity or appearing in a state of sexually explicit nudity when a reasonable person would infer the purpose is sexual stimulation.”

The federal government also has laws against the possession, production, distribution, and sales of child pornography. The United States defines child pornography as “any visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct involving a minor (someone under 18 years of age).